About us Univers Applications Products My HyphenTech
Privacy notice Contact us

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

OUR COMMITMENTS IN TERMS OF PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

So that you can browse our site with complete peace of mind, we, HYPHEN TECH, as the data controller, explain how we collect, process, and use your personal data, to provide you with an optimum service while respecting your rights.

We protect your privacy by ensuring the protection, confidentiality, non-alteration, availability, and security of the personal data you entrust to us on all our communication channels.

We take all necessary measures to :
  • Provide you with clear and transparent information on how your personal data will be collected and processed,
  • Put in place all necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against disclosure, loss, alteration, or access by unauthorised third parties,
  • Keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes of the processing or service,
  • To offer you at any time the possibility to access and modify your personal data that we process directly via your personal areas on our various sites.
To achieve these objectives, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the processing complies with the applicable law on the protection of personal data.

When do we collect your personal data ?

Your personal data may be collected when :
  • You are being prospected by our services,
  • You contact our customer service department by any means of communication available to you, such as e-mail or telephone, commercial data, reporting and purchase statistics.

What personal information do we collect ?

  • Identification data: Name, first name, identifier, SIREN (company registration number)...,
  • Professional contact data: postal address, email, telephone number...,
In accordance with the regulations, we do not collect data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic personal data, biometric personal data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, personal data concerning health or personal data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a person.

MANAGING OUR OBLIGATIONS TO OUR CUSTOMERS

How do we use your data ?

We process your personal information in a transparent and secure manner. Your personal information is collected for the purposes detailed below.

Management of orders, deliveries, and returns

To fulfil our obligations to our customers, we collect and use your personal information to manage our business relationship with you, including managing your purchases and orders, delivering your products, handling your returns, and providing you with our services

Communication with you

We collect and store your personal information so that we can communicate with you about your orders, invoices, or customer service complaints.

Information and newsletters

To keep you informed of our news and our various commercial offers, the User may receive emails from our company.

The User has the possibility to oppose the reception of commercial emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email or by going to his account in the "my personal information" section.

Legal or regulatory requirements

We may be required to disclose your personal data in response to legitimate requests from public authorities, including national security, anti-fraud, or law enforcement requirements.

Who are the recipients of your personal data ?

We ensure that only authorised persons within HYPHEN TECH have access to your personal data when such access is necessary for the execution of our commercial relationship.

The user's right concerning this data.

In accordance with the amended "Data Protection Act" of 6 January 1978 and the European Regulation n░2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable from 25 May 2018), you have the right to access, rectify, portability and deletion of your data or to limit the processing. You may also, on legitimate grounds, object to the processing of your data.

How is your personal data stored ?

The data is stored in compliance with French legislation and European regulations. The data storage periods comply with the recommendations of the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/en/home) and/or legal obligations:

Categories of personal data Active storage rules
Customer account and loyalty programme data Behavioural data Segmentation 5 years from the end of the relationship with the customer. The period starts from either the last order, the last login to the customer account, or the closure of your account. The customer data will be anonymised.
Identification documents communicated in the context of exercising the rights of interrogation, access, rectification, and opposition 1 year from the date of receipt by HYPHEN TECH,
10 years from the end of the commercial relationship with the client.
Cookies 24 months for Google Analytics cookies
Purchase data 5 years from the end of the relationship with the customer.
Prospect data 5 years from the end of the relationship with the prospect. The period starts from either the last login to the prospect's account, or the last call to customer service, or the sending of an email to customer service. At the end of this period, the customer or prospect data will be anonymised.

At the end of these periods, we may proceed to archive the data, to meet the legal and fiscal requirements and those of legal proceedings.

USE OF COOKIES

This website does not use cookies

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS ?

To allow you to control our use of your personal data, you have the following rights :
  • Right to object to our processing of your personal data,
  • Right to access your personal data that we process,the right to rectify it,
  • Right to erasure,
  • Right to portability of your data,
  • Right to limit the processing,
  • Right to set up instructions on the retention, deletion, and communication of your personal data after your death.
You can exercise your rights:
  • By e-mail to the following address " rgdp@gcep.fr ", accompanied by a copy of any identity document
  • By post, accompanied by a copy of any identity document, to the following address:
HYPHEN TECH
625 av de la Durance, ZI des Iscles
13160 CHATEAURENARD
FRANCE

If you wish to know more about the content of these rights, please contact us at the above addresses.
We will provide you with our responses to your requests as soon as possible.

Our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is available to answer your questions at the Contact address




The Brand   |   Contact Hyphen tech team   |   Privacy Notice
© 2024 Hyphen Tech